Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Respecting your personal information

This document sets out how Spend My Super (“we” or “us”) complies with the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information.

We may change this policy at any time. Where we do so, a revised policy will be displayed on our website. Changes to the policy will apply from the date the revised policy is displayed on our website.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact admin@spendmysuper.co.nz of Spend My Super.

 

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, and information related to donations you make to us.

How do we collect information?

Wherever possible, we will collect information directly from you. We may collect information from you when you donate to one of our partner charities, use our services; when you subscribe to a newsletter or other update; or when you interact with us through our website or social media.

We use cookies to monitor your use of our website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your web browser.

We may also collect information from public sources. We will not collect information from other third party sources without your consent.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to provide services to you, to respond to communications from you, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis), to tell you about our services (including contacting you electronically), and to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests.

Where you consent, we may also use your personal information in annual reports, on our website and in marketing materials. This may include disclosing details of any donations you have made, services we have provided to you and any details relating to Funds you have established.

Where you have given consent to the use of your personal information, we will be free to use your personal information until you notify us that you withdraw that consent.

Where you have requested that your details are kept confidential (for example, when making an anonymous donation) we may use anonymised details in annual reports, on our website and in marketing materials.

All personal information (including information relating to anonymous donations) may be used for internal management and reporting purposes. Our Board and staff may have access to donors’ information (including anonymous donors’ information) but this will not be disclosed to third parties except as set out below.

 

When will we disclose the information to third parties?

We may disclose personal information about you:

  • To any person, you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.
  • To a third party if we are required to do so under any laws or regulation, or during legal proceedings or other investigations.
  • To any person engaged by us in relation to the provision of services to you, where that disclosure is reasonably necessary (for example, to our lawyers or accountants).
  • In annual reports, on our website and in marketing materials as set out above.
  • By making a donation through Spend My Super, you authorise us to disclose your name, email address and any other information our charities require to issue you with an IRD compliant donation receipt and an email of thanks.

To process your donation we will collect personal information about you, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card details. By making a donation you consent to us collecting this information.

We will only use the information we collect about you for lawful purposes in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and our privacy policy.

We will not release your personal information to any company outside Spend My Super for mailing or marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other reputable third parties who will help process your order. For example, you will be redirected to the Stripe website when you make a donation. Click here to see the Stripe’s privacy policy.

Spend My Super requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable privacy, data protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

You should be aware that if the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities requests us to provide your persona information we are entitled to do so.

Please contact us if you wish to opt out of any of our correspondence.

 

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date and stored securely to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To ask for a copy of personal information we hold or to ask for corrections please contact us contact Sarah Trotman on admin@spendmysuper.co.nz